Home | FAQ | Elliptical Assembly Style C

Elliptical Assembly Style C

The assembly presented in this video is performed on a particular frame style.
The look of the console or the cosmetic plastics is irrelevant to how this repair is made as long as your machine’s frame style is closely similar to that shown in this video.

 

 

Preparation

Remove all the parts you need to assemble your elliptical and lay them out where you can inspect them.
Make sure all smaller items have not been left in the packing material.
Do not use power tools during this assembly process.
If you have any questions while watching this video, see the assembly instructions in your owner’s manual for greater detail.

 

Attaching the rear stabilizer

Place some of the packing material under the rear of the Frame.
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (2) to the Frame with two M10 x 122mm Screws and two M10 Split Washers.
You might want to have another person hold the frame while you mount the rear stabilizer.
Once you are done with this step, remove the packing material.

 

Attaching the cover mounts

Press the Cover Mounts into the Rear Stabilizer.

 

Mounting the front stabilizer

Place some of the packing material under the front of the Frame.
Attach the Front Stabilizer to the Frame with two M10 x 122mm Screws
and two M10 Split Washers.
Once you are done, remove the packing materials.

 

Pulling the Main Wire through the upright

With another person holding the upright above the frame, locate the wire-tie that extends out the lower end of the upright.
Tie that end of the wire tie to the Main Wire and then gently pull the upper end of the wire tie until the Main Wire is routed up through the Upright.
Leave the wire-tie on the main wire for now to keep the main wire from slipping back down into the upright.

 

Attaching the upright

With another person holding it in place, attach the Upright to the frame with four M10 x 25mm Screws and four M10 Split Washers.
Start all the screws first.
Then tighten them.
Make sure you are not pinching or damaging the main wire.

 

Installing the pivot axle

Apply some of the included grease to the Pivot Axle and insert the Pivot Axle through the Upright and center it.
It may be helpful to use a rubber mallet.

 

Attaching the upper-body legs

Apply some grease to a 16mm Wave Washer and slide it onto the righthand side of the pivot axle.
Now, slide the Right-hand Upper Body Leg onto the right side of the Pivot Axle.
Perform the same steps for the lefthand upper body leg.
With both upper body legs mounted, tighten an M8 x 13mm Screw and an M8 Washer into each end of the Pivot Axle at the same time.

 

Attaching the upper-body arms

Slide the Right-hand Upper Body Arm onto the Right-hand Upper Body Leg and attach it with two M8 x 38mm Bolts and two M8 Locknuts.
Make sure that the Locknuts are in the hexagonal holes. Perform the same steps for the Lefthand Upper Body Arm.

 

Attaching the console

Now untie and discard the wire tie on the Main Wire.
With a second person holding the Console over the Upright, connect the wires on the Console to the Main Wire and to the Sensor Wires.
Insert the excess wire into the Upright and then attach the Console to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm Screws.
Be sure not to pinch these wires in the process.
Start all the Screws first and then tighten them.

 

Attaching the pedal arms to the roller arms

Apply grease to the axle on the Right Pedal Arm and attach the Right-hand Pedal Arm to the Righthand Roller Arm with an M8 x 14mm Shoulder Screw, a Small Axle Cover, and an M8 Washer.
Perform this step for the Left-hand Pedal Arm and roller arm.

 

Attaching the pedal arms to the upper body legs

Apply grease to one of the Pedal Arm Axles.
Next, slide an M8 Washer and an Axle Spacer onto an M8 x 13mm Screw and tighten the Screw a few turns into the Pedal Arm Axle.
While a second person holds the front end of the Right-hand Pedal Arm inside the bracket on the Right-hand Upper Body Leg, insert the Pedal Arm Axle through both parts.
Slide an M8 Washer and an Axle Spacer onto another M8 x 13mm Screw and tighten the Screw a few turns into the Pedal Arm Axle.
Then, tighten both Screws at the same time.
Repeat this step for the left-hand pedal arm and upper body leg.

 

Attaching the upright covers

Attach the Rear Upright Cover to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm Screws.
Start all the Screws first and then tighten them.
Attach the Front Upright Cover around the Upright by pressing it onto the Rear Upright Cover.
It should just snap on.

 

Attaching the upper-body arm covers

Attach the Right-hand Upper Body Arm Front Cover to the Right-hand Upper Body Leg with two M4 x 16mm Screws.
Attach the Right-hand Upper Body Arm Rear Cover around the Righthand Upper Body Leg by pressing it onto the Right-hand Upper Body Arm Front Cover.
It should just snaps on.
Repeat these steps for the lefthand upper-body arm covers.

 

Attaching the upper-body leg covers

Attach the inner, Right-hand Upper Body Leg Cover to the Right-hand Upper Body Leg with an M4 x 16mm Screw and an M5 Washer.
Attach the outer Right-hand Upper Leg Cover around the Right-hand Upper Body Leg by pressing it onto the inner Right-hand Upper Body Leg Cover.
Repeat these steps for the lefthand upper-body leg covers.

 

Attaching the shied covers

Press the tabs on the Shield Cover Cap into the Left and Right-hand Shields.
Then, press the tabs on the Shield Cover into the Left and Right-hand Shields.

Attaching the console covers

Attach the Rear Console Cover (80) to the Upright with two M4 x 16mm Screws.
Then, attach the Front Console Cover around the Upright by pressing it onto the Rear Console Cover.
It should just snap on.

 

Attaching the tablet holder

Attach the Tablet Holder to the back of the Console with four #8 x 12mm Screws.
Start all the Screws first and then tighten them.
If you purchased the optional iFit module, insert the iFit module into the iFit port on the Console before you attach the Tablet Holder.
After the elliptical is assembled, set up your iFit module by following the instructions included with the module.

 

Conclusion

Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the elliptical.
You may find extra parts have been included.
Put these way for future use.
Place a non-slip mat beneath the elliptical to protect the floor or carpet.
You can purchase one of these by calling the number on your owner’s manual.

Was This Helpful?